Tottenham Hotspur v Brentford Head-to-Head Record
Tottenham Hotspur and Brentford have met 88 times since 1902. Spurs have won 46, drawn 27 and lost 15, scoring 167 goals to Brentford's 104. The two west and north London clubs have faced each other in 12 different competitions, from the Southern League and the Western League before the First World War through to the modern Premier League, and this page carries the complete record of every one of those meetings.
In the Premier League the sides have played 10 times since Brentford's promotion in 2021, with Spurs winning five, drawing four and losing one. The tables below list every fixture in date order with the competition, attendance, venue, result, score and Tottenham's goalscorers, followed by a breakdown of who has scored for Spurs in the Premier League meetings. You can find the same treatment for every other opponent on our Spurs head-to-head opponents timeline stats index.
- All-time recordPlayed 88, Spurs 46 wins, 27 draws, Brentford 15 wins
- All-time goalsTottenham 167, Brentford 104
- Premier League recordPlayed 10, Spurs 5 wins, 4 draws, Brentford 1 win
- First meeting15 March 1902, Southern League, Brentford 2-1 Tottenham
- Spurs' record runUnbeaten in the last six Premier League meetings
- Biggest winTottenham 6-1 Brentford, London Combination, 10 November 1917
- Heaviest defeatBrentford 7-1 Tottenham, London Combination, 9 November 1918
- Highest attendance61,514, Premier League, 20 May 2023
The opening weekend of the 2026-27 season sends Spurs straight back to west London. Tottenham have never lost a Premier League match at the Gtech, taking one win and four draws from five visits, and go into the fixture unbeaten in six league meetings with Brentford.
A note on the 67.61% figure shown at the foot of the summary table. That is Tottenham's success rate across all 88 meetings using the traditional two-points-for-a-win calculation, where a draw counts as half a win. Spurs' straight win percentage against Brentford is 52.3%.
Summary of All Tottenham Hotspur v Brentford FC Match Statistics
| Tottenham Hotspur v Brentford FC | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition | P | W | D | L | F | A | ||||||
| Premier League | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 13 | ||||||
| Football League Division One (old) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| Football League Division Two (old) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | ||||||
| Football Association Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| Football League Cup | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 7 | ||||||
| Southern League | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 13 | ||||||
| Western League | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | ||||||
| London League | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | ||||||
| London Charity Cup | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||||||
| London Combination (WWI) | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 26 | ||||||
| Various Competitions (WWII) | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | ||||||
| Friendlies & Testamonials | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | ||||||
| Total Games | 89 | 46 | 27 | 16 | 167 | 107 | ||||||
| Tottenham's Record against Brentford 66.85% | ||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur v Brentford FC Match Statistics Timeline
| Date | Competition | Attd | Ven | Res | Score | Tottenham Hotspur Goalscorers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15-Mar-1902 | Southern Lge | 11,000 | A | L | 1 – 2 | Smith |
| 26-Apr-1902 | Southern Lge | 3,000 | H | W | 3 – 0 | Morris (pen), Brown (2) |
| 06-Oct-1902 | London Lge | 500 | A | W | 5 – 1 | Morris (pen), Jones J (3), Copeland |
| 18-Oct-1902 | Southern Lge | 5,000 | H | W | 3 – 1 | Burton J, Morris, Jones J |
| 12-Jan-1903 | London Lge | – | H | W | 1 – 0 | Warner |
| 31-Jan-1903 | Southern Lge | 4,000 | A | D | 1 – 1 | Copeland |
| 19-Mar-1903 | Western Lge | – | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 26-Mar-1903 | Western Lge | 1,000 | H | W | 4 – 0 | Gilhooley, Houston (2), Fredericks |
| 14-Sep-1903 | Southern Lge | 4,000 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 02-Nov-1903 | Western Lge | – | H | D | 1 – 1 | Copeland |
| 16-Nov-1903 | London Lge | – | A | W | 2 – 0 | Jones J., Kirwan |
| 11-Jan-1904 | London Lge | – | H | W | 2 – 1 | Walton, Brearley |
| 12-Mar-1904 | Southern Lge | 5,000 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Jones J. |
| 28-Mar-1904 | Western Lge | – | A | W | 2 – 1 | Jones J., Copeland |
| 29-Oct-1904 | Southern Lge | 9,800 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Stansfield |
| 25-Feb-1905 | Southern Lge | 6,000 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 03-Apr-1905 | Western Lge | – | A | L | 0 – 2 | |
| 11-Apr-1905 | Western Lge | – | H | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 13-Nov-1905 | Western Lge | – | H | L | 2 – 3 | Freeborough, Stansfield |
| 02-Dec-1905 | Southern Lge | 10,000 | A | W | 3 – 0 | Walton, Chapman (2) |
| 26-Feb-1906 | Western Lge | – | H | W | 1 – 0 | Leach |
| 07-Apr-1906 | Southern Lge | 8,000 | A | W | 4 – 1 | Berry, Chapman, Leach (2) |
| 13-Oct-1906 | Southern Lge | 8,000 | A | D | 2 – 2 | Reid (2, 1 pen) |
| 16-Feb-1907 | Southern Lge | 15,000 | H | W | 2 – 1 | Chapman, Pickett |
| 16-Nov-1907 | Southern Lge | 12,000 | H | W | 1 – 0 | Reid |
| 14-Mar-1908 | Southern Lge | 6,000 | A | L | 0 – 3 | |
| 18-Sep-1911 | LonCharCup1 | 3,000 | A | L | 1 – 4 | McTavish |
| 11-Sep-1915 | London Comb1 | 5,150 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Glen |
| 20-Nov-1915 | London Comb1 | 3,000 | A | D | 1 – 1 | Bliss |
| 25-Dec-1916 | London Comb | 3,000 | A | W | 5 – 1 | Elliott, Bassett, Hannaford, Bliss (2) |
| 26-Dec-1916 | London Comb | 3,000 | Ho | W | 5 – 2 | Elliott, Bassett (3), Crowl |
| 15-Sep-1917 | London Comb | 3,000 | A | L | 2 – 5 | Banks, Nuttall |
| 10-Nov-1917 | London Comb | 4,000 | Hi | W | 6 – 1 | Walden (2), Banks, Nuttall, Lawrence, Hawkins |
| 05-Jan-1918 | London Comb | 2,000 | A | W | 3 – 2 | Banks, Hawkins (2) |
| 02-Mar-1918 | London Comb | 4,000 | Hi | W | 3 – 0 | Banks, Minter, Hawkins |
| 14-Sep-1918 | London Comb | 3,000 | Ho | D | 1 – 1 | Thomas |
| 09-Nov-1918 | London Comb | 6,000 | A | L | 1 – 7 | Banks |
| 04-Jan-1919 | London Comb | 12,000 | Ho | D | 1 – 1 | Smith R |
| 01-Mar-1919 | London Comb | 12,000 | A | L | 1 – 4 | Walden |
| 31-Oct-1921 | LonCharCup2 | 6,600 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Grimsdell |
| 07-Nov-1921 | LonCharCup2 Replay | 12,000 | A | W | 3 – 2 | Wilson, Thompson, Dimmock |
| 07-Jan-1922 | F.A. Cup 1 | 12,964 | A | W | 2 – 0 | Seed, Cantrell |
| 15-Sep-1925 | LonCharCup1 | 1,980 | H | L | 1 – 2 | Handley |
| 09-Mar-1940 | FL South C | 9,815 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Hall GW |
| 04-May-1940 | FL South C | 5,000 | A | W | 3 – 2 | Morrison (3) |
| 31-May-1941 | LonWarCup SF | 6,495 | H | L | 0 – 2 | |
| 18-Oct-1941 | London WarLge | 6,000 | A | W | 4 – 1 | Ludford, Duncan (2), Noble |
| 25-Apr-1942 | London WarLge | 5,131 | H | W | 2 – 1 | Howe, Broadis |
| 25-Dec-1942 | Football Lge Sth | 14,621 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Broadis |
| 26-Dec-1942 | Football Lge Sth | 12,542 | A | L | 1 – 2 | Ludford |
| 06-Nov-1943 | Football Lge Sth | 9,560 | A | W | 2 – 0 | Rowley (2) |
| 08-Jan-1944 | Football Lge Sth | 16,922 | H | W | 1 – 0 | Burgess |
| 28-Oct-1944 | Football Lge Sth | 23,207 | H | D | 2 – 2 | Gilberg (2) |
| 24-Mar-1945 | Football Lge Sth | 16,750 | A | W | 2 – 0 | Burgess, Whittingham |
| 03-Nov-1945 | Football Lge Sth | 28,603 | H | W | 1 – 0 | Gibbons |
| 10-Nov-1945 | Football Lge Sth | 19,270 | A | W | 3 – 1 | Hall AE (2), Gibbons |
| 05-Jan-1946 | F.A. Cup 3 (1L) | 20,000 | H | D | 2 – 2 | Burgess, Hall AE |
| 10-Jan-1946 | F.A. Cup 3 (2L) | 33,008 | A | L | 0 – 2 | |
| 01-Nov-1947 | Division 2 | 42,362 | H | W | 4 – 0 | Baily, Duquemin (3) |
| 20-Mar-1948 | Division 2 | 31,297 | A | L | 0 – 2 | |
| 15-Apr-1949 | Division 2 | 39,050 | H | W | 2 – 0 | Bennett, Medley |
| 18-Apr-1949 | Division 2 | 19,004 | A | D | 1 – 1 | Walters |
| 20-Aug-1949 | Division 2 | 32,702 | A | W | 4 – 1 | Bennett, Duquemin, Medley (2) |
| 17-Dec-1949 | Division 2 | 49,297 | H | D | 1 – 1 | Baily |
| 06-Aug-1983 | Friendly | – | A | W | 4 – 2 | Roberts, Brazil, Crooks,Whitehead og |
| 11-Aug-1984 | Friendly | – | A | W | 3 – 0 | Allen C (2), Galvin |
| 09-May-1986 | Friendly | – | A | L | 3 – 4 | Chiedozie, Allen C (2) |
| 05-Dec-1987 | Friendly | – | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 21-Sep-1992 | League Cup 2 (1L) | 19,365 | H | W | 3 – 1 | Sheringham, Watson, Durie |
| 07-Oct-1992 | League Cup 2 (2L) | 11,445 | A | W | 4 – 2 | Sheringham (2, 1pen), Turner, Anderton |
| 06-Aug-1993 | Friendly | 4,535 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 31-Jul-1996 | Friendly | 3,175 | A | W | 3 – 0 | Campbell, Armstrong, Sheringham |
| 15-Sep-1998 | League Cup 2 (1L) | 11,831 | A | W | 3 – 2 | Carr, Dominguez, Vega |
| 23-Sep-1998 | League Cup 2 (2L) | 22,980 | H | W | 3 – 2 | Nielsen, Campbell, Armstrong |
| 19-Sep-2000 | League Cup 2 (1L) | 8,580 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 26-Sep-2000 | League Cup 2 (2L) | 26,909 | H | W | 2 – 0 | Leonhardsen, Iversen |
| 14-Jul-2012 | Training Friendly | – | A | W | 3 – 2 | Bassong, Coulibaly, Townsend |
| 05-Jan-2021 | League Cup SF | – | H | W | 2 – 0 | Sissoko, Son |
| 02-Dec-2021 | Premier League | 54,202 | H | W | 2 – 0 | Canós (Own Goal), Son |
| 23-Apr-2022 | Premier League | 17,072 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 26-Dec-2022 | Premier League | 17,137 | A | D | 2 – 2 | Kane, Højbjerg |
| 20-May-2023 | Premier League | 61,514 | H | L | 1 – 3 | Kane |
| 13-Aug-2023 | Premier League | 17,066 | A | D | 2 – 2 | Romero, Royal |
| 31-Jan-2024 | Premier League | 61,210 | H | W | 3 – 2 | Udogie, Johnson, Richarlison |
| 21-Sep-2024 | Premier League | 61,246 | H | W | 3 – 1 | Solanke, Johnson, Maddison |
| 01-Feb-2025 | Premier League | 17,154 | A | W | 2 – 0 | Janelt (Own Goal), Sarr |
| 06-Dec-2025 | Premier League | 60,759 | H | W | 2 – 0 | Richarlison, Simons |
| 01-Jan-2026 | Premier League | 17,141 | A | D | 0 – 0 | |
| 22-Aug-2026 | Premier League | 17,180 | A | L | 0 – 3 | |
| 10-Apr-2027 | Premier League | H | ||||
Tottenham Hotspur Premier League Goalscorers v Brentford FC

Tottenham v Brentford in the Premier League
Brentford's promotion in 2021 restored a league fixture that had been dormant for almost 72 years. The two clubs had not met in the league since 17 December 1949, when a crowd of 49,297 watched a 1-1 draw in the old Division Two, with Eddie Baily scoring for Spurs.
Across the 10 Premier League meetings since, Tottenham have won five, drawn four and lost one, scoring 17 goals and conceding 10. The split by venue is telling. At the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, Spurs have won four of five. At the Gtech Community Stadium, they have won once and drawn four times, and have never lost, but they have also failed to score in two of those five visits.
Brentford's only Premier League win in the fixture came on 20 May 2023, a 3-1 victory in front of 61,514, the largest crowd the two clubs have ever drawn. Since then Spurs have gone six league meetings unbeaten, winning four and drawing two, including a 2-0 win at home in December 2025 and a goalless draw at the Gtech on New Year's Day 2026.
A rivalry that predates the Football League
The first meeting came on 15 March 1902 in the Southern League, when Brentford won 2-1 in front of 11,000 and Smith scored Tottenham's goal. The clubs then met relentlessly for a decade, playing in the Southern League, the Western League and the London League simultaneously. Between 1902 and 1908 alone they faced each other 26 times.
Wartime football added another 25 fixtures. The London Combination during the First World War produced both the biggest win and the heaviest defeat in the entire record: a 6-1 Tottenham win on 10 November 1917 and a 7-1 Brentford win almost exactly a year later, on 9 November 1918. Regional football in the Second World War added a further 13 meetings between 1940 and 1945, in front of crowds that reached 28,603.
Cup meetings
The League Cup has been Tottenham's happiest hunting ground, with six wins and a draw from seven ties. Both 1992 and 1998 second round two-legged ties went Spurs' way, as did the 2000 tie, and the most significant meeting of all came on 5 January 2021, when goals from Moussa Sissoko and Son Heung-min won a semi-final 2-0 and sent Tottenham to the final.
The FA Cup record is tighter at one win, one draw and one defeat. Spurs won 2-0 at Griffin Park in the first round in January 1922, but went out of the 1946 competition in a two-legged third round tie, drawing 2-2 at home before losing 2-0 away in front of 33,008.
How to read the tables on this page
The summary table groups all 88 meetings by competition, with P, W, D, L, F and A columns given from Tottenham's perspective. The timeline table lists every fixture in chronological order. In the venue column, H is a Tottenham home fixture and A is a Brentford home fixture, while Ho and Hi indicate the wartime grounds used when clubs shared or borrowed venues during the London Combination. The final column lists Tottenham's goalscorers only, with penalties and own goals marked.
Tottenham v Brentford head-to-head FAQ
The questions below cover the record that supporters ask about most often, from the all-time balance to the next scheduled meeting.
What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Brentford?
Tottenham Hotspur and Brentford have played 88 times. Spurs have won 46, drawn 27 and lost 15, with a goal difference of 167 scored against 104 conceded.
Have Brentford ever beaten Tottenham in the Premier League?
Yes, once. Brentford won 3-1 at the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium on 20 May 2023. It remains their only Premier League victory over Spurs in 10 attempts.
When do Tottenham and Brentford play next?
Brentford host Tottenham at the Gtech Community Stadium on Saturday 22 August 2026, kicking off at 17:30 BST in matchweek 1 of the 2026-27 Premier League season. The return fixture at the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium is scheduled for 10 April 2027.
How many times have Tottenham and Brentford played each other?
88 times across 12 competitions, starting with the Southern League in 1902 and taking in the Premier League, the FA Cup, the League Cup, the old Division Two, the Western League, the London League, the London Charity Cup, wartime regional football and friendlies.
What was the first Tottenham v Brentford match?
The clubs first met on 15 March 1902 in the Southern League. Brentford won 2-1 in front of a crowd of 11,000, with Smith scoring for Tottenham.
What is the record score between Tottenham and Brentford?
Tottenham's biggest win is 6-1, in the London Combination on 10 November 1917. Their heaviest defeat is 7-1, also in the London Combination, on 9 November 1918. In peacetime competition, the biggest margins are Tottenham's 5-1 London League win in October 1902 and their 4-0 Division Two win in November 1947.
Have Tottenham ever lost at the Gtech Community Stadium?
Not in the Premier League. Spurs have made five league visits to Brentford's ground, winning once and drawing four times, most recently a goalless draw on 1 January 2026.
More Tottenham and Brentford statistics
- Tottenham Hotspur v Brighton & Hove Albion head-to-head record
- Tottenham Hotspur v Aston Villa head-to-head record
- Tottenham Hotspur club statistics hub
- Brentford FC club statistics hub
- Brentford FC Premier League record
- Brentford FC Premier League goalscorers
- Premier League 2026-27 tables and results
- All-Time Premier League records
